No. 3--06--0269
[…] the delay in bringing the motion for constructive trust was not
prejudicial, and that a constructive trust is the appropriate
remedy for Ryan to receive the policy's proceeds. However,
resolution of this issue requires us to initially determine who
was entitled to the policy's proceeds.
The Probate Act of 1975 (755 ILCS 5/1--1 et seq. (West
2004)) does not govern the rights of a beneficiary to the
proceeds of a life insurance policy. Bergheger v. Boyle, 258
Ill. App. 3d 413, 629 N.E.2d 1168 (1994). Section 1 of the Third
Party Beneficiary Contract Act (755 ILCS 30/1 (West 2004))
provides that "[t]he designation in accordance with the terms of
4
any insurance *** contract *** shall not be subject to or
defeated or impaired by any statute or rule of law governing the
transfer of property by *** intestacy."
In this case, the settlement agreement of December 7, 2001,
required that the decedent name Ryan as the beneficiary of the
life insurance policy the decedent had through his employer. The
decedent failed to do so before he died. The petitioner did not