No. 3--06--0461
[…] knowingly enters or without authority remains within a building,
housetrailer, watercraft, aircraft, motor vehicle as defined in
4
The Illinois Vehicle Code, railroad car, or any part thereof,
with intent to commit therein a felony or theft." 720 ILCS 5/19-
-1(a) (West 2004). The indictment filed on October 6, 2005,
alleges defendant committed burglary "in that said defendant
knowingly and without authority entered a building of Lumberyard
Suppliers with the intent to commit therein a theft."
Defendant was also charged with theft in violation of
section 16--1(a)(1) of the Code. Under this section, one commits
a theft when he knowingly "obtains or exerts unauthorized control
over property of the owner *** and [i]ntends to deprive the owner
permanently of the use or benefit of the property." 720 ILCS
5/16--1(a)(1)(A) (West 2004). Using the statutory wording, the
indictment returned by the grand jury alleged defendant
"knowingly exerted unauthorized control over property of
Heartland Home Improvement, being siding and materials having a