Rule 23 order filed NO. 5-04-0731
[…] improperly assessed as real property pursuant to the Property Tax Code.
The first issue raised on appeal pertains to section 24-5 and the PTAB's findings that
the County did not lawfully assess mobile home property or like-kind property prior to 1979.
Section 24-5 was enacted in 1979 to prevent the reclassification of personal property to real
property after the General Assembly abolished the ad valorem personal property tax. Oregon
Comm unity Unit School District No. 220 v. Property Tax Appeal Board, 285 Ill. App. 3d
170, 176 (1996). The current version of section 24-5 provides as follows:
"No property lawfully assessed and taxed as personal property prior to January 1,
1979, or property of like kind acquired or placed in use after January 1, 1979, shall
be classified as real property subject to assessment and taxation. No property lawfully
assessed and taxed as real property prior to January 1, 1979, or property of like kind
acquired or placed in use after January 1, 1979, shall be classified as personal
property." 35 ILCS 200/24-5 (West 2002).
Under section 24-5, if a property was lawfully assessed as real property or personal property
prior to January 1, 1979, that property and property of like kind must be classified the same
way after January 1, 1979.