No. 3-06-0681
[…] parties, Illinois law applies. See Esser, 169 Ill. 2d at 298, 661
N.E.2d at 1141. The trial court erred in granting defendants'
section 2-615 motions to dismiss Counts I through III.
II. 2-619 MOTIONS TO DISMISS
Safeco next argues that the trial court erred in granting the
Gregorys’ section 2-619 motions to dismiss Counts IV and V of the
complaint.
A section 2-619 motion to dismiss provides a means of
disposing of issues of law or easily proven issues of act at the
outset of a case. In Marriage of Kohl, 334 Ill. App. 3d 867, 877,
778 N.E.2d 1169, 1177-78 (2002). Pursuant to section 2-619(a)(9)
10
of the Code, a cause of action should be dismissed when "the claim
asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter
avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." 735 ILCS
5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2004). An "affirmative matter" is something in
the nature of a defense which negates the cause of action
completely. Van Meter v. Darien Park Dist., 207 Ill. 2d at 359,
367, 799 N.E.2d at 273, 278 (2003).
When ruling on a section 2-619 motion to dismiss, the court