No. 3--07--0138
[…] DeLuna v.
Burciaga, 223 Ill. 2d 49, 857 N.E.2d 229 (2006). The primary
indicator of legislative intent is the statute's plain language.
DeLuna, 223 Ill. 2d 49, 857 N.E.2d 229. If the statute's
language is clear and unambiguous, there is no need to resort to
other methods of statutory construction. DeLuna, 223 Ill. 2d 49,
857 N.E.2d 229. However, if the statute's plain language is
3
ambiguous, we will employ other tools of statutory construction,
including the consideration of similar and related enactments.
DeLuna, 223 Ill. 2d 49, 857 N.E.2d 229.
Section 143a(1) of the Illinois Insurance Code provides:
"No policy insuring against loss resulting from
liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered
by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or
use of a motor vehicle that is designed for use on public
highways and that is either required to be registered in
this State or is principally garaged in this State shall be
renewed, delivered, or issued for delivery in this State
unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto,
in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in Section 7-
203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code for the protection of
persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to
recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor
vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles because of bodily
injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting
therefrom." (Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/143a(1) (West
2004).
"Motor vehicle" is not defined in the Illinois Insurance Code.
However, "motor vehicle" is defined in the Illinois Vehicle Code
(Vehicle Code) (625 ILCS 5/1--100 et seq. (West 2004)), a code
that is referenced in the Illinois Insurance Code.