People v. Diggins
[…] not a "case" under Illinois law.       The jury then quickly returned

a guilty verdict.

     Defendant maintains on appeal that the trial court erred

when it refused to allow him to argue and establish that the

center console of his car was a "case" under an exception to the

unlawful use of weapons statute.       The question presented concerns

the construction and application of a statute to undisputed facts

and therefore raises a question of law.       A question of law is

considered de novo.   People v. Stanitz, 367 Ill. App. 3d 3d 980

(2006).

     Section 24-1.6 of the Illinois Criminal Code mandated that a

person is not guilty of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon if

that weapon is "unloaded and enclosed in a case, firearm carrying

box, shipping box, or other container by a person who has been




                                   4
issued a currently valid Firearm Owner’s Identification Card."

720 ILCS 5/24-1.6 (West 2004).

     In the instant matter, the uncontested testimony revealed

that the defendant owned the weapons, and the weapons were stored

in the center console and were unloaded.   The defendant provided

a valid FOID card to the arresting officer.    Thus, the only