No. 3--06--0274
[…] 21
second handcuff to defendant’s left hand. Any earlier conduct was not in response to any attempt
(or threat) to put her under arrest and seems to me to be irrelevant. Her other alleged conduct was
after she had been secured in the handcuffs. It was not part of the charged conduct and the State
made no motion to enlarge the charge or to conform the pleadings to the proof. For these reasons,
I believe the conduct we can consider is limited and the facts related to that conduct are undisputed.
Consequently, the standard of review is de novo.
Analysis
Section 31-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides that “[a] person who knowingly
resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer * * * of any
authorized act within his official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor.” 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a)
(West 2000). Our supreme court, in People v. Raby, 40 Ill. 2d 392, 240 N.E.2d 595 (1968), observed
that:
“‘Resisting’ or ‘resistance’ means ‘withstanding the force or effect of’
or the ‘exertion of oneself to counteract or defeat.’ ‘Obstruct’ means