No. 3--06--0274
[…] The
reviewing court will not retry the defendant. People v. Jimerson, 127 Ill. 2d 12, 43, 535 N.E.2d 889,
903 (1989). Determinations of witness credibility, the weight to be given testimony, and the
reasonable inferences to be drawn from the evidence are responsibilities of the trier of fact, not the
reviewing court. See Jimerson, 127 Ill. 2d at 43, 535 N.E.2d at 903. A reversal is warranted only
11
if the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory that it leaves a reasonable doubt regarding the
defendant’s guilt. People v. Flowers, 306 Ill. App. 3d 259, 266, 714 N.E.2d 577, 582 (1999).
Section 31-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides that “[a] person who knowingly resists
or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer *** of any authorized
act within his official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor.” 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2006).
The statute does not prohibit a person from verbally resisting or arguing with a police officer about
the validity of an arrest or other police action. People v. Raby, 40 Ill. 2d 392, 399, 240 N.E.2d 595,
599 (1968).