In re I.B., ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the circuit court
of Peoria County is affirmed.
Affirmed.
SCHMIDT, J., concurs.
JUSTICE McDADE, specially concurring:
I concur in the judgment of the majority but write
separately to clarify that there are some circumstances where a
parent is entitled to a specific period of time to correct the
conditions that led to the removal of the minor.
9
While section 1(D)(e) of the Adoption Act (Act) (750 ILCS
50/1(D)(e) (West 2008)) does not entitle a parent to a specific
period of time before a trial court may find the parent unfit,
section 1(D)(m) (750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m) (West 2008)) of the Act
does. Section 1(D)(m)(ii) provides that a parent can be deemed
unfit where he or she has failed to “make reasonable progress
toward the return of the child to the parent within 9 months
after an adjudication of neglected or abused minor *** or
dependent minor” has been made. 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(ii) (West
2008). If the State had sought a finding of unfitness on this
basis, section (1)(D)(m)(ii) would have guaranteed respondent 9
months after I.B. was adjudicated abused and neglected to make