NOTICE NO. 5-04-0590
[…] This included two
physicians and the staff of Jersey Community Hospital. It was also revealed in written
2
discovery that the decedent had been transferred to the Rosewood Care Center in Madison
County approximately six weeks prior to her death. Staff members of Rosewood Care Center
were listed as postoccurrence witnesses, as were three doctors who were listed as residing in
Madison County. After further briefing by the parties, the circuit court denied the
defendant's motion to transfer. We granted the defendant's petition for leave to appeal.
Section 2-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure, setting out the general venue
requirements, provides:
"[E]very action must be commenced (1) in the county of residence of any
defendant who is joined in good faith and with probable cause for the purpose of
obtaining a judgment against him or her and not solely for the purpose of fixing venue
in that county[] or (2) in the county in which the transaction or some part thereof
occurred out of which the cause of action arose." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-
101 (West 2002).
The Illinois Supreme Court has recently reiterated and reemphasized the fact that the
forum non conveniens doctrine gives courts discretionary power that should be exercised only