County of Kankakee v. Illinois Pollution Control Board
[…] process" not the "local approval or disapproval process." 415 ILCS 5/39.2(n) (West 2004). This

use of language reflects the legislature’s intent that the local siting approval is just the first step

(where admittedly only one step may be necessary) in the process to approve or disapprove a

siting application.

        The coextensive authority provided to the "local" and "review" siting procedures is also


                                                    9
reflected by legislature’s failure to distinguish between "approval authority" at the local level and

at the review level in section 39.2(m). Section 39.2(m) refers to "a request which was

disapproved pursuant to a finding against the applicant under any of criteria (i) through (ix)."

415 ILCS 5/39.2(m) (West 2004). The Board found that the 2002 application failed to meet the

criterion in subsection 39.2(a)(ii) and reversed the County’s decision. The Board’s decision is,

on its face, "a finding against the applicant under any of criteria (i) through (ix) of subsection

(a)." 415 ILCS 5/39.2(m) (West 2004).

        Based on the foregoing, no statutory basis exists to conclude that the time limitation in

section 39.2(m) does not apply equally to a finding by the Board "disapproving" an application as