County of Kankakee v. Illinois Pollution Control Board
[…] proposed landfill met the criterion in subsection 39.2(a)(ii) if the Act; (2) remand is not necessary

to determine whether Applicants' 2003 request was substantially similar to their 2002 request

because their 2003 request fails to satisfy all of the criteria in section 39.2(a) (415 ILCS 5/39.2(a)

(West 2004)); and (3) our finding that the 2003 application fails to satisfy all of the statutory

criteria is dispositive because all of the statutory criteria must be met as a precondition for local

siting approval.

                                             1. Refiling

       Subsection 39.2(m) of the Act reads: "An applicant may not file a request for local siting

approval which is substantially the same as a request which was disapproved pursuant to a

finding against the applicant under any of criteria (i) through (ix) of subsection (a) of this Section

within the preceding 2 years." 415 ILCS 5/39.2(m) (West 2004). Objectors argue that this bar

applies because (1) Applicants' 2002 request was "disapproved" when the Board reversed the

City Council's grant of approval, and (2) the 2003 request was substantially similar to the 2002

request.