County of Kankakee v. Illinois Pollution Control Board
[…] about safeguarding the City's home-rule power. These concerns involve matters separate from

Applicants' siting request, even though they arose in connection with controversies about the

request. Accordingly, we find no reversible error.

       The County makes additional arguments on the fundamental-fairness issue. At this point,

however, we interject the following issue because it also involves the County's amended solid


                                                 22
waste management plan.

                               4. Subsection 39.2(a)(viii) Criterion

       If a proposed pollution control facility "is to be located in a county where the county

board has adopted a solid waste management plan consistent with the planning requirements of

the Local Solid Waste Disposal Act or the Solid Waste Planning and Recycling Act," local siting

approval shall not be granted unless "the facility is consistent with that plan." 415 ILCS

5/39.2(a)(viii) (West 2004).

       The County adopted a solid waste management plan in 1993 and amended the plan in