County of Kankakee v. Illinois Pollution Control Board
[…] 35
of this Section within the preceding 2 years." (Emphasis added.) 415 ILCS 5/39.2(m) (West

2004). Objectors argue that the 2002 request was "disapproved" when the Board reversed the

City Council's grant of approval. Applicants and the Board, on the other hand, argue that the

2002 request was not disapproved within the meaning of the statute because the local siting

authority, the City Council, approved it.

       The mandate for local siting review appears in subsection 39(c), which prohibits the

Environmental Protection Agency from granting a permit for a new pollution control facility

"unless the applicant submits proof *** that the location of the facility has been approved by the

*** governing body of the municipality *** in which the facility is to be located in accordance

with Section 39.2 of this Act." (Emphasis added.) 415 ILCS 5/39(c) (West 2004). This

language indicates that local siting approval is the province of the local siting authority; there is

no mention of the Board. Section 39.2 indicates likewise, stating that "the governing body of the