County of Kankakee v. Illinois Pollution Control Board
[…] "The statute should be evaluated as


                                                  8
a whole; each provision should be construed in connection with every other section."

Abrahamson v. Illinois Department of Professional Regulation, 153 Ill. 2d 76, 91, 606 N.E.2d

1111, 1118 (1992). Therefore, pursuant to the rules of statutory construction, the proper context

in which subsection 39.2(m) speaks of a prior request that was "disapproved pursuant to a finding

against the applicant" (415 ILCS 5/39.2(m) (West 2004)) is Title X of the Act as a whole, not

just subsection 39.2(a) of Title X of the Act.

        When read in the proper context, a prior request is "disapproved pursuant to a finding

against the applicant" following resolution of any statutorily prescribed "contest [of] the appeal

of the county board or the governing body of the municipality." 415 ILCS 5/40.1 (West 2004).

Resolution of a contest may occur by a written decision by the Board or the passage of "120 days

after the date on which [the Board] received the petition" to contest the decision of the county

board or governing body. 415 ILCS 5/40.1 (West 2004).