County of Kankakee v. Illinois Pollution Control Board
[…] Applicants' second request on several grounds.

                               RELEVANT STATUTORY PROVISIONS

          Subsection 39(c)) of the Act declares that "no permit for the development or construction

of a new pollution control facility may be granted by the [Environmental Protection] Agency

unless the applicant submits proof to the Agency that the location of the facility has been

approved by the *** governing body of the municipality *** in which the facility is to be located

in accordance with Section 39.2 of this Act." 415 ILCS 5/39(c)) (West 2004). In relevant part,

section 39.2 reads:

                 "(a) The *** governing body of the municipality *** shall approve or disapprove

          the request for local siting approval for each pollution control facility which is subject to

          such review. An applicant for local siting approval shall submit sufficient details

          describing the proposed facility to demonstrate compliance, and local siting approval

          shall be granted only if the proposed facility meets the following criteria:

                         ***

                         (ii) the facility is so designed, located and proposed to be operated that the

                 public health, safety and welfare will be protected;


                                                        2
               ***

               (iv) *** (B) for a facility that is a sanitary landfill or waste disposal site,

       the facility is located outside the boundary of the 100-year floodplain ***;

                                             ***

               (viii) if the facility is to be located in a county where the county board has

       adopted a solid waste management plan consistent with the planning requirements

       of the Local Solid Waste Disposal Act or the Solid Waste Planning and Recycling

       Act, the facility is consistent with that plan[.] ***

                                             ***

       (b) No later than 14 days before the date on which the *** governing body of the

municipality receives a request for site approval, the applicant shall cause written notice

of such request to be served either in person or by registered mail, return receipt

requested, on the owners of all property within the subject area not solely owned by the

applicant, and on the owners of all property within 250 feet in each direction of the lot

line of the subject property, said owners being such persons or entities which appear from

the authentic tax records of the County in which such facility is to be located ***.

       ***

       Such notice shall state the name and address of the applicant, the location of the

proposed site, the nature and size of the development, the nature of the activity proposed,

the probable life of the proposed activity, the date when the request for site approval will

be submitted, and a description of the right of persons to comment on such request as

hereafter provided.