County of Kankakee v. Illinois Pollution Control Board
[…] approval. Accordingly, there is no reason to address the remaining issues raised in the briefs.

                                            CONCLUSION

        For the foregoing reasons, we reverse the decision of the Board, which confirmed the City

Council's decision granting Applicants' request for local siting approval.

        Reversed.

        SCHMIDT, J., concurs.

        JUSTICE HOLDRIDGE, dissenting in part and concurring in part:

        I dissent from the majority's conclusion that Applicants' 2002 request was disapproved for

purposes of subsection 39.2(m) of the Act, which reads: "An applicant may not file a request for

local siting approval which is substantially the same as a request which was disapproved

pursuant to a finding against the applicant under any of criteria (i) through (ix) of subsection (a)


        2
            Applicants also make a passing reference to special legislation. Thus cursory claim

yields the same conclusion because it is used in defense of the City's alleged rights.

                                                    35
of this Section within the preceding 2 years." (Emphasis added.) 415 ILCS 5/39.2(m) (West

2004). Objectors argue that the 2002 request was "disapproved" when the Board reversed the

City Council's grant of approval. Applicants and the Board, on the other hand, argue that the

2002 request was not disapproved within the meaning of the statute because the local siting

authority, the City Council, approved it.

       The mandate for local siting review appears in subsection 39(c), which prohibits the

Environmental Protection Agency from granting a permit for a new pollution control facility

"unless the applicant submits proof *** that the location of the facility has been approved by the

*** governing body of the municipality *** in which the facility is to be located in accordance

with Section 39.2 of this Act." (Emphasis added.) 415 ILCS 5/39(c) (West 2004). This

language indicates that local siting approval is the province of the local siting authority; there is

no mention of the Board. Section 39.2 indicates likewise, stating that "the governing body of the

municipality, as determined by paragraph (c) of Section 39 of this Act, shall approve or

disapprove the request for local siting approval for each pollution control facility which is subject

to such review." (Emphasis added.) 415 ILCS 5/39.2(a) (West 2004) (listing nine criteria that

govern the decision). This provision reflects the context in which subsection 39.2(m) speaks of a

prior request "disapproved pursuant to a finding against the applicant under any of criteria (i)

through (ix) of subsection (a)." 415 ILCS 5/39.2(m) (West 2004). As before, there is no

mention of the Board; findings on the nine criteria are made by the local siting authority.

        The absence of any reference to the Board in this process is revealing, since other parts

of section 39.2 show that the legislature was aware of the Board and mentioned its role when

relevant. For instance, subsection 39.2(d) states that "[t]he public hearing [conducted by the


                                                  36
local siting authority] shall develop a record sufficient to form the basis of appeal of the

decision" (415 ILCS 5/39.2(d) (West 2004)), and subsection 39.2(n) states that "[i]n any review

proceeding of a decision of the *** governing body of a municipality made pursuant to the local

siting review process, the petitioner in the review proceeding shall pay to the *** municipality

the cost of preparing and certifying the record of proceedings" (415 ILCS 5/39.2(n) (West 2004)).

These provisions clearly reflect a distinction between proceedings in which the decision

(approval or disapproval) is made and proceedings in which the decision is reviewed on appeal.