County of Kankakee v. Illinois Pollution Control Board
[…] proceedings, and, consistent with direction from the supreme court, we will not waste judicial

resources on further analysis. In re Alfred H.H., 233 Ill. 2d 345, 351, 910 N.E.2d 74, 78 (2009)

(“As a general rule, courts in Illinois do not decide moot questions, render advisory opinions, or

consider issues where the result will not be affected regardless of how those issues are decided”).

                                              2. Notice

       The County argues that Applicants failed to comply with the notice requirement of

subsection 39.2(b) of the Act, which reads:

               "No later than 14 days before the date on which the *** governing body of the

       municipality receives a request for site approval, the applicant shall cause written notice

       of such request to be served either in person or by registered mail, return receipt

       requested, on the owners of all property within the subject area not solely owned by the

       applicant, and on the owners of all property within 250 feet in each direction of the lot

       line of the subject property, said owners being such persons or entities which appear from

       the authentic tax records of the County in which such facility is to be located ***." 415

       ILCS 5/39.2(b) (West 2004).

This requirement is jurisdictional and must be followed to vest the local siting authority with

power to hear a landfill request. Waste Management of Illinois, Inc. v. Pollution Control Board,

356 Ill. App. 3d 229, 234 (2005).