County of Kankakee v. Illinois Pollution Control Board
[…] of the evidence. Town & Country Utilities, Inc. v. Pollution Control Board, 225 Ill. 2d 103, 122

(2007). Accordingly, the Board's decision was reinstated and Applicants' 2002 siting request

failed.

                                         2. The 2003 Request

          On March 7, 2003, before their appeal to this court in Town & Country I, Applicants filed

a new request with the City for siting approval of a proposed landfill at the same location

described in their 2002 request. Waste Management moved to dismiss the new request, arguing

that it was barred by subsection 39.2(m) of the Act. See 415 ILCS 5/39.2(m) (West 2004)


                                                   5
(prohibiting a "request for local siting approval which is substantially the same as a request

which was disapproved *** within the preceding 2 years"). The City Council denied the motion

to dismiss, finding that the two requests were not substantially similar and that the 2002 request

had not been disapproved within the meaning of subsection 39.2(m) because the local siting