County of Kankakee v. Illinois Pollution Control Board
[…] (West

2004)).

          Following an unsuccessful request, Applicants filed a second request seeking local siting

approval for a proposed landfill within the City. A lengthy hearing ensued, whereupon the City

Council approved the request. Objectors petitioned for review before the Board, which upheld

the City Council's decision. Objectors then filed the instant appeal challenging the approval of

Applicants' second request on several grounds.

                               RELEVANT STATUTORY PROVISIONS

          Subsection 39(c)) of the Act declares that "no permit for the development or construction

of a new pollution control facility may be granted by the [Environmental Protection] Agency

unless the applicant submits proof to the Agency that the location of the facility has been

approved by the *** governing body of the municipality *** in which the facility is to be located

in accordance with Section 39.2 of this Act." 415 ILCS 5/39(c)) (West 2004). In relevant part,

section 39.2 reads:

                 "(a) The *** governing body of the municipality *** shall approve or disapprove

          the request for local siting approval for each pollution control facility which is subject to