No. 3–08–0692
[…] person and by counsel during each critical stage of the trial. People v. McDonald, 168 Ill. 2d
420, 459, 660 N.E.2d 832, 849 (1995).
F. Motion to Exclude Testimony of Jailhouse Informants
Finally, the defendant contends that the trial court erred by failing to conduct a pretrial
hearing to determine the reliability of the testimony of Ahlers and Burgess and by denying the
defendant’s motion to exclude their testimony. The State maintains that the court did not err by
declining to conduct a pretrial hearing under section 115-21 of the Code of Criminal Procedure
of 1963 (the Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-21 (West 2006)). In addition, the State claims that the
defendant has not offered any reasons why the court abused its discretion by allowing the
testimony.
Section 115-21 of the Code “applies to any capital case in which the prosecution attempts
to introduce evidence of incriminating statements made by the accused to or overheard by [a
jailhouse] informant.” 725 ILCS 5/115-21(a), (b) (West 2006). In such cases, the trial court
shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the informant’s testimony is reliable. 725 ILCS
5/115-21(d) (West 2006). Here, the State did not seek the death penalty. See 720 ILCS 5/9–1(b)
42