NOTICE NO. 5-04-0191
[…] required by statute (735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2004)). Accordingly, the circuit court
dismissed the plaintiff's complaint.
The plaintiff first argues on appeal that he was not required to name the State Board
and its hearing officer as defendants because no statute requires that joinder. The plaintiff
argues that no statute specifically states that the State Board or its hearing officer must be
named as the administrative agency or as a party of record in an administrative review action.
The plain language of section 3-107(a) of the Law requires that the administrative
agency which rendered the decision sought to be reviewed must be named and served as a
defendant in any action for administrative review:
"[I]n any action to review any final decision of an administrative agency, the
administrative agency and all persons, other than the plaintiff, who were parties of
record to the proceedings before the administrative agency shall be made defendants."
735 ILCS 5/3-107(a) (West 2004).
This statute clearly expresses that the administrative agency which rendered the decision
sought to be reviewed must be named a defendant and that also all persons who were parties