NOTICE NO. 5-04-0433
[…] N.E.2d 1063, 1075 (1998). A reviewing court has the same capability as the trial
court in the first instance to look at the allegations contained in the petition and
10
construe them liberally in favor of a petitioner as set forth in light of the trial record.
Accordingly, there is no need to give deference to a trial court's conclusions on the
sufficiency of a petitioner's allegations. Coleman, 183 Ill. 2d at 388-89, 701 N.E.2d
at 1075.
The obstacles that stand in the way of filing successive postconviction
petitions are difficult to overcome. Pursuant to section 122-3 of the Act, "Any claim
of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended
petition is waived." 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2004). Furthermore, a ruling on an
initial postconviction petition has the effect of res judicata with respect to all the
claims that were raised or could have been raised in the initial petition. People v.
Flores, 153 Ill. 2d 264, 274, 606 N.E.2d 1078, 1083 (1992).