NO. 5-06-0425
[…] refutes crucial conclusions of law or conclusions of material fact contained in or inferred
from the complaint.' " Moody, 368 Ill. App. 3d at 841 (quoting Glisson, 188 Ill. 2d at 220).
"The standard of review for an order granting a motion to dismiss pursuant to section 2-
619(a)(9) is de novo." Moody, 368 Ill. App. 3d at 841 (citing Glisson, 188 Ill. 2d at 220).
5
2. Preemption
Here, the circuit court dismissed the instant action on the basis that it is completely
preempted by the National Bank Act (12 U.S.C. §§85, 86 (2000)). Section 85 of the
National Bank Act provides, in relevant part, "Any association may take, receive, reserve,
and charge on any loan or discount made *** interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the
State, Territory, or District where the bank is located ***." 12 U.S.C. §85 (2000). Section
86 of the National Bank Act provides as follows:
"The taking receiving, reserving, or charging a rate of interest greater than is
allowed by section 85 of this title, when knowingly done, shall be deemed a forfeiture