NO. 5-06-0425
[…] 619(a)(9) is de novo." Moody, 368 Ill. App. 3d at 841 (citing Glisson, 188 Ill. 2d at 220).
5
2. Preemption
Here, the circuit court dismissed the instant action on the basis that it is completely
preempted by the National Bank Act (12 U.S.C. §§85, 86 (2000)). Section 85 of the
National Bank Act provides, in relevant part, "Any association may take, receive, reserve,
and charge on any loan or discount made *** interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the
State, Territory, or District where the bank is located ***." 12 U.S.C. §85 (2000). Section
86 of the National Bank Act provides as follows:
"The taking receiving, reserving, or charging a rate of interest greater than is
allowed by section 85 of this title, when knowingly done, shall be deemed a forfeiture
of the entire interest which the note, bill, or other evidence of debt carries with it, or
which has been agreed to be paid thereon. In case the greater rate of interest has been
paid, the person by whom it has been paid, or his legal representatives, may recover
back, in an action in the nature of an action of debt, twice the amount of the interest
thus paid from the association taking or receiving the same: Provided, That such
action is commenced within two years from the time the usurious transaction
occurred." 12 U.S.C. §86 (2000).
In Beneficial National Bank v. Anderson, 539 U.S. 1, 11, 156 L. Ed. 2d 1, 10, 123 S.
Ct. 2058, 2064 (2003), the United States Supreme Court found:
"In actions against national banks for usury, [sections 85 and 86] supercede both the