NOS. 5-05-0461 & 5-05-0620 (cons.)
[…] It argues, however, that the remaining seven counts of the petition could not be saved from
waiver by the defendant's allegations of ineffective assistance of appellate counsel because
appellate counsel was not ineffective for failing to raise them. This argument is circular,
requiring us to look beyond the waiver issue and consider whether counsel was, as alleged,
ineffective. We thus cannot affirm the ruling below on the basis of waiver or res judicata.
The State next points out that none of the defendant's claims are supported by
affidavits as required by statute. See 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2004) (providing that "[t]he
petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its
allegations or shall state why the same are not attached" (emphasis added)). This alone may
serve as a basis to dismiss the entire petition. People v. Collins, 202 Ill. 2d 59, 66, 782
N.E.2d 195, 198 (2002). The defendant contends, however, that he attached exhibits to the