No. 3-09-0396
[…] manifest weight of the evidence. [Citation.] The ultimate decision,
however, concerning whether the evidence should have been
suppressed is a question of law, which we review de novo.
[Citation.]
A peace officer may conduct a lawful traffic stop based on
probable cause that the driver of the vehicle has committed a traffic
violation. [Citation.]” People v. Matous, 381 Ill. App. 3d 918, 921-
22 (2008), citing Illinois v. Caballes, 543 U.S. 405 (2005).
The State argues that Blouin had probable cause to believe that defendant violated section
11-709(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) (625 ILCS 5/11-709(a) (West 2006)).
-3-
“Whenever any roadway has been divided into 2 or more clearly
marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others
consistent herewith shall apply.
(a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely
within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the
driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with
safety.” 625 ILCS 5/11-709(a) (West 2006).
Defendant argues, based on his testimony, that in the area he was driving, Briggs is in
poor condition and that he may have been taking evasive action to avoid potholes. The State