In re MARRIAGE OF ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] Attorney Steven Wakeman submitted affidavits, totaling more than
$42,886 in fees.
In considering Molly's request, the trial court reviewed the
financial affidavits of assets and expenses submitted by both
parties. Molly's affidavit demonstrated that she had substantial
nonmarital assets, owned the marital home and had no marital debt.
In light of the parties' financial resources, the trial court did
not abuse its discretion in balancing their attorney fees and
determining that Michael had the ability to pay $25,000 of Molly's
fees under section 508(a).
Nevertheless, Molly argues that the trial court should have
awarded additional attorney fees under section 508(b).
Section 508(b) of the Dissolution Act provides:
"In every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or
judgment when the court finds that the failure to comply
21
with the order or judgment was without compelling cause
or justification, the court shall order the party against
whom the proceeding is brought to pay promptly the costs
and reasonable attorney’s fees of the prevailing party."
750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2008).
Section 508(b) is mandatory, not discretionary, and does not allow
for the court to exercise its discretion as to payment if the
defaulting party’s conduct was without cause or justification. 750
ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2008); Walters, 238 Ill. App. 3d at 1098. An