In re Marriage of Anderson
[…] Attorney Steven Wakeman submitted affidavits, totaling more than

$42,886 in fees.

     In considering Molly's request, the trial court reviewed the

financial affidavits of assets and expenses submitted by both

parties.   Molly's affidavit demonstrated that she had substantial

nonmarital assets, owned the marital home and had no marital debt.

In light of   the parties' financial resources, the trial court did

not abuse its discretion in     balancing their attorney fees and

determining that Michael had the ability to pay $25,000 of Molly's

fees under section 508(a).

     Nevertheless, Molly argues that the trial court should have

awarded additional attorney fees under section 508(b).

     Section 508(b) of the Dissolution Act provides:

     "In every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or

     judgment when the court finds that the failure to comply


                                 21
     with the order or judgment was without compelling cause

     or justification, the court shall order the party against

     whom the proceeding is brought to pay promptly the costs

     and reasonable attorney’s fees of the prevailing party."

     750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2008).

Section 508(b) is mandatory, not discretionary, and does not allow

for the court to exercise its discretion as to payment if the

defaulting party’s conduct was without cause or justification. 750

ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2008); Walters, 238 Ill.