In re Marriage of Anderson
[…] In considering Molly's request, the trial court reviewed the financial affidavits of assets and expenses submitted by both parties. Molly's affidavit demonstrated that she had substantial nonmarital assets, owned the marital home and had no marital debt. In light of the parties' financial resources, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in balancing their attorney fees and determining that Michael had the ability to pay $25,000 of Molly's fees under section 508(a). Nevertheless, Molly argues that the trial court should have awarded additional attorney fees under section 508(b). Section 508(b) of the Dissolution Act provides: "In every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court finds that the failure to comply 21 with the order or judgment was without compelling cause or justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to pay promptly the costs and reasonable attorney’s fees of the prevailing party." 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2008). Section 508(b) is mandatory, not discretionary, and does not allow for the court to exercise its discretion as to payment if the defaulting party’s conduct was without cause or justification. 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2008); Walters, 238 Ill.