NO. 5-07-0283
[…] workers from discharge for testifying in a coworker's claim hearing. We answer both
questions in the affirmative, reverse the circuit court's order of dismissal, and remand this
cause for further proceedings.
"A plaintiff states a valid claim for retaliatory discharge only if she alleges that she
was (1) discharged; (2) in retaliation for her activities; and (3) that the discharge violates a
clear mandate of public policy." Hinthorn v. Roland's of Bloomington, Inc., 119 Ill. 2d 526,
529, 519 N.E.2d 909, 911 (1988). The trial court dismissed Hester's complaint pursuant to
section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2006)
("That the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the
legal effect of or defeating the claim")). Since the complaint was dismissed with prejudice
in response to a motion to dismiss, the central question on review is whether the dismissed
complaint stated a cause of action. Welsh v. Commonwealth Edison Co., 306 Ill. App. 3d
148, 150-51, 713 N.E.2d 679, 681 (1999).