NO. 5-07-0385
[…] paid must be apportioned in the settlement agreements. For the reasons explained below, we
hold that a settling defendant can pay consideration for the release of other potential
tortfeasors and that there is no requirement that the settlement amounts be apportioned.
In order to address the issues before us, we turn to the terms of the Act. The Act
creates a statutory right of contribution in actions "where 2 or more persons are subject to
liability in tort arising out of the same injury to person or property, or the same wrongful
death" (740 ILCS 100/2(a) (West 2006)), to the extent that a tortfeasor pays more than his
pro rata share of the common liability. 740 ILCS 100/2(b) (W est 2006). The Act provides
in section 2(c) as follows:
"(c) When a release or covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given
in good faith to one or more persons liable in tort arising out of the same injury or the
same wrongful death, it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability
6
for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide but it reduces the recovery
on any claim against the others to the extent of any amount stated in the release or the
covenant, or in the amount of the consideration actually paid for it, whichever is
greater." (Emphasis added.) 740 ILCS 100/2(c) (West 2006).
Accordingly, the Act provides for the release of any tortfeasor under the terms of a
good-faith settlement agreement. The Act also sets forth the rights of contribution for
tortfeasors who have settled with a claimant. Pursuant to section 2(d) of the Act, "The
tortfeasor who settles with a claimant pursuant to paragraph (c) is discharged from all
liability for any contribution to any other tortfeasor." 740 ILCS 100/2(d) (W est 2006). In
addition, pursuant to section 2(e) of the Act, "A tortfeasor who settles with a claimant
pursuant to paragraph (c) is not entitled to recover contribution from another tortfeasor
whose liability is not extinguished by the settlement." 740 ILCS 100/2(e) (W est 2006). By
implication, this section would allow a settling tortfeasor who pays more than his pro rata
share in order to obtain the release of another tortfeasor to maintain his claim for contribution
against that tortfeasor.