No. 3–08–0114
[…] through funding draws from the trust. They submit that the trial court improperly elevated
mortgagee LaSalle to the status of a mechanic’s lien claimant in that there was no evidence that the
amounts paid by LaSalle were lienable costs or that any mechanic’s liens were perfected to which
LaSalle could be subrogated.
Proceeds from a real estate sale pursuant to judicial foreclosure should be applied, inter alia,
to satisfaction of claims in the order of priority adjudicated in the judgment of foreclosure or order
confirming the sale. 735 ILCS 5/15-1512 (West 2006). Section 16 of the Illinois Mechanics’ Lien
Act (Act) sets forth the priority of liens and provides:
“No incumbrance upon land, created before or after the
making of the contract under the provisions of this act, shall operate
upon the building erected, or materials furnished until a lien in favor
of the persons having done work or furnished material shall have
been satisfied, and upon questions arising between incumbrancers and
lien creditors, all previous incumbrances shall be preferred to the
extent of the value of the land at the time of making of the contract,
and the lien creditor shall be preferred to the value of the
improvements erected on said premises, and the court shall ascertain
by jury or otherwise, as the case may require, what proportion of the
proceeds of any sale shall be paid to the several parties in interest.”
6
770 ILCS 60/16 (West 2006).
A lienable improvement includes furnishing labor or services in improving land or a structure on the
land, and performing any services or incurring any expense as an architect, structural engineer, or
professional engineer. 770 ILCS 60/1 (West 2004).