No. 3–08–0114
[…] attorney fees. 735 ILCS 5/15-1512 (West 2006). According to LaSalle, because its mortgage
provided for an award of fees, the trial court was required to grant its request.
The mortgage at issue states:
“In any suit to foreclose the lien hereof * * *, there shall be
allowed and included as additional indebtedness in the decree for sale
or other judgment or decree, all expenditures and expenses which
may be paid or incurred by or on behalf of the Mortgagee for
attorneys’ fees * * * as the Mortgagee may deem reasonably
necessary * * * to prosecute such suit.”
11
Section 15-1512(b) of the Code provides that the proceeds from the sale of real estate “shall
be applied in the following order: *** (b) *** to the extent provided for in the mortgage ***
reasonable attorneys’ fees *** and other legal expenses incurred by the mortgagee.” 735 ILCS 5/15-
1512(b) (West 2006). A party may not be awarded attorney fees unless they are authorized by statute
or provided for in a contract. Grate v. Grzetich, 373 Ill. App. 3d 228, 231, 867 N.E.2d 577, 579
(2007).