NO. 5-07-0064
[…] evidence unless the proof is so improbable or unsatisfactory that there exists a reasonable
doubt of the defendant's guilt. When considering the sufficiency of the evidence, it is not the
function of a reviewing court to retry the defendant. Rather, the relevant question is whether,
after reviewing all of the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational
fact finder could have found beyond a reasonable doubt the essential elements of the crime."
People v. Maggette, 195 Ill. 2d 336, 353 (2001).
A defendant commits first-degree murder under section 9-1(a)(2) of the Criminal
Code of 1961 when in performing the acts that cause the death of an individual, "he knows
that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm." 720 ILCS 5/9-
1(a)(2) (West 2000). A person commits involuntary manslaughter when he unintentionally
kills an individual by recklessly performing an act that is likely to cause death or great bodily
harm. 720 ILCS 5/9-3(a) (West 2000). "The basic difference between involuntary