Minooka Community High School District No. 111 v. Illinois Property Tax Appeal Board
[…] received numerous extensions of time to file evidence and it is undisputed that some of the delay in

the School Districts’ efforts to appraise the property are attributable to Aux Sable.

       We also note that on April 16, 2008, the same day Aux Sable filed for a voluntary dismissal,

PTAB granted the School Districts an extension to file their evidence to August 26, 2008.

Nevertheless, on June 19, 2008, before the deadline for the School Districts’ evidence, PTAB,

without any finding of fact, granted Aux Sable’s motion and dismissed the appeal. Under section 16-

185 of the Tax Code, PTAB is charged with “mak[ing] a decision in each appeal or case appealed

to it *** based upon equity and the weight of evidence.” 35 ILCS 200/16-185 (West 2004).

Furthermore, PTAB’s own rules charge the Board with determining “the correct assessment *** of

any parcel of real property which is the subject of an appeal, based upon facts, evidence, exhibits and

briefs submitted to or elicited by the Board.” 86 Ill. Adm.