NO. 5-06-0639
[…] The court
admitted the breath-test results without objection.
The jury found the defendant guilty of driving under the influence. The defendant was
sentenced to 180 days in jail, with 177 days credited for time served, and 2½ years of
probation.
ANALYSIS
On appeal, the defendant argues that the State failed to prove him guilty beyond a
reasonable doubt because the State failed to prove that the EC-IR instrument had been
properly certified for accuracy by the Department of State Police, as required by 20 Ill. Adm.
Code §1286.200 (eff. June 30, 2004).
Under section 11-501.2(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code), "evidence of the
concentration of alcohol *** in a person's blood or breath at the time alleged, as determined
by analysis of the person's blood, urine, breath[,] or other bodily substance, shall be
admissible." 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(a) (West 2004). This section of the Code then authorizes
3
the Director of State Police to approve satisfactory techniques or methods to certify the
accuracy of breath-testing equipment. 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(a)(1) (West 2004). Under the