People v. Carter, 2011 IL App (3d) 090238
[…] to determine his ability to pay the fee. We first consider whether the search of the defendant
violated the defendant’s statutory and constitutional rights. On review, all findings of fact
made by the trial court will be accepted unless they are manifestly erroneous, but the ultimate
decision regarding the reasonableness of a warrantless search is reviewed de novo. People
v. Holliday, 318 Ill. App. 3d 106 (2001).
¶ 12 The Illinois legislature has passed a statute limiting the use of strip searches. 725 ILCS
5/103-1 (West 2008). The statute states:
“(c) No person arrested for a traffic, regulatory or misdemeanor offense, except in
cases involving weapons or a controlled substance, shall be strip searched unless there
is reasonable belief that the individual is concealing a weapon or controlled substance.
(d) ‘Strip search’ means having an arrested person remove or arrange some or all of
-3-
his or her clothing so as to permit a visual inspection of the genitals, buttocks, anus,
female breasts or undergarments of such person.
(e) All strip searches conducted under this Section shall be performed by persons of
the same sex as the arrested person and on premises where the search cannot be observed
by persons not physically conducting the search.” 725 ILCS 5/103-1 (West 2008).
¶ 13 In this case, the trial court concluded that the officer’s search of the defendant did not
constitute a strip search under the statute. In order to reach this conclusion, the court