Jones v. Lockard
[…] Lockard filed a motion for attorney fees and costs. The ALJ also recommended awarding Lockard attorney fees and costs. Petitioners filed exceptions with the Illinois Human Rights Commission (Commission). In May 2010, the Commission declined further review and entered a final -4- order adopting the ALJ’s recommended decision and order. ¶ 13 This appeal followed. ¶ 14 ANALYSIS ¶ 15 The dispositive statutory provision is section 7A-102(A)(1) of the Illinois Human Rights Act (Act) (775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A)(1) (West 2004)). Section 7A-102(A)(1) provides: “Within 180 days after the date that a civil rights violation allegedly has been committed, a charge in writing under oath or affirmation may be filed with the Department by an aggrieved party or issued by the Department itself under the signature of the Director.” 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A)(1) (West 2004). ¶ 16 But the first issue we must address is the appropriate standard of review. In Gusciara v. Lustig, 346 Ill.