Third Division
[…] agency has gained through enforcing the statute. DiFiore v. Ret. Bd.
of Policemen's Annuity, 313 Ill. App. 3d 546, 729 N.E.2d 878 (2000);
Stillo v. State Retirement Systems, 305 Ill. App.3d 1003, 714 N.E.2d
11 (1999).
In the instant case, the Board determined that the plain
language of section 3-124 of the Pension Code, entitled "Refund," (40
ILCS 5/3-124 (West)) disqualified Phelan from receiving a refund of
his pension contributions because he retired from the LaGrange Park
Police Department with over 20 years of service to the department.
Section 3-124 of the Pension Code provides in relevant part:
"A police officer who is separated from police
service after June 30, 1953 with less than 20 years of
service is entitled to a refund upon request of all
contributions made by the officer to the police pension
fund." 40 ILCS 5/3-124 (West 1998).
Phelan contends however, that the Board erred in interpreting
that section 3-124 of the Pension Code disqualified him from receiving
a refund of his pension contributions. Phelan maintains that when the