NO. 5-06-0514
[…] proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of domestic battery. We agree that the State
presented sufficient evidence to show that Clary and defendant were in a dating relationship.
Section 12-3.2 of the Criminal Code provides in pertinent part as follows:
6
"(a) A person commits domestic battery if he intentionally or knowingly
without legal justification by any means:
(1) Causes bodily harm to any family or household member as defined
in subsection (3) of Section 112A-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of
1963, as amended[.]" (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a)(1) (West
2004).
Subsection 3 of section 112A-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, which is
referenced in section 12-3.2 of the Criminal Code, defines "Family or household members"
and provides that these terms include not only "spouses, former spouses, parents, children,
stepchildren[,] and other persons related by blood or by present or prior marriage" but also
"persons who share or formerly shared a common dwelling" and "persons who have or have
had a dating or engagement relationship." 725 ILCS 5/112A-3(3) (West 2004). Subsection
3 of section 112A-3 further provides that "neither a casual acquaintanceship nor ordinary
fraternization between 2 individuals in business or social contexts shall be deemed to
constitute a dating relationship." 725 ILCS 5/112A-3(3) (West 2004).
When a defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence, it is not the function of
a reviewing court to retry the defendant. People v. Evans, 209 Ill. 2d 194, 209, 808 N.E.2d
939, 947 (2004). Rather, a reviewing court must consider whether, after viewing the