NO. 5-06-0514
[…] because the State failed to prove that Lisha Clary was a household member or involved in
a dating relationship with defendant. He asks that his conviction be reduced to simple
battery. The State replies that it presented sufficient evidence to prove that defendant and
Clary were in a dating relationship and shared a common dwelling and that, thus, he was
proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of domestic battery. We agree that the State
presented sufficient evidence to show that Clary and defendant were in a dating relationship.
Section 12-3.2 of the Criminal Code provides in pertinent part as follows:
6
"(a) A person commits domestic battery if he intentionally or knowingly
without legal justification by any means:
(1) Causes bodily harm to any family or household member as defined
in subsection (3) of Section 112A-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of
1963, as amended[.]" (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a)(1) (West
2004).
Subsection 3 of section 112A-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, which is
referenced in section 12-3.2 of the Criminal Code, defines "Family or household members"