In re Marriage of Dorfman
[…] See In re Marriage of Marsh, 343 Ill. App. 3d 1235 (2003) (court held a hearing in which it determined custody of the minors at issue, but reserved the matter of visitation); see also K.P.L., 304 Ill. App. 3d 481 (in a guardianship proceeding, this court affirmed the trial court’s decision to reserve the matter of a natural father’s visitation). ¶ 61 We further conclude that the trial court did not violate the terms of section 609(c) of the Act when it granted Beth’s petition for removal by noting the availability of electronic means of communication. ¶ 62 Pursuant to section 609(c) of the Act, a “court may not use the availability of electronic communication as a factor in support of a removal of a child by the custodial parent from Illinois.” 750 ILCS 5/609(c) (West 2010). Here, however, the court’s reference to the electronic communication was made in passing while discussing Barry’s visitation potential.