In re Marriage of Dorfman
[…] The court also stated that it was “not convinced *** that once the ankle bracelet [was] removed that [Barry’s] past behavior will not resurface as [Barry had] not taken sufficient steps to guard against relapse.” ¶ 41 Barry appealed. ¶ 42 ANALYSIS ¶ 43 I. Removal ¶ 44 Barry argues that the trial court erred when it granted Beth’s petition for removal. Specifically, Barry argues that the trial court improperly considered the evidence in light of the applicable law and effectively shifted the burden of proof to him. ¶ 45 Section 609(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) (750 ILCS 5/609(a) (West 2008)) provides, in relevant part: “The court may grant leave *** to any party having custody of any minor child or children to remove such child or children from Illinois whenever such approval is in the best interests of such child or children. The burden of proving that such removal is in the best interests of such child or children is on the party seeking the removal.” ¶ 46 In Eckert, 119 Ill. 2d 316, the supreme court held that a ruling on the best interests of the child in a removal action necessarily involves a careful consideration of the specific circumstances of each individual case.