In re Vanessa K., 2011 IL App (3d) 100545
[…] -5-
three-day notice requirement as set forth in section 2-107.1(a-5)(1) of the Code. 405 ILCS
5/2-107.1(a-5)(1) (West 2010).
¶ 18 The primary rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the
legislature’s intent. In re Mary Ann P., 202 Ill. 2d 393, 405 (2002). The best indicator of the
intent of the legislature is the statute’s language, which should be given its plain and
ordinary meaning. Mary Ann P., 202 Ill. 2d at 405. We review issues of statutory
construction de novo. In re Michelle J., 209 Ill. 2d 428, 434 (2004).
¶ 19 Section 2-102(a-5) states:
“If the services include the administration of *** psychotropic medication, the physician
or the physician’s designee shall advise the recipient, in writing, of the side effects, risks,
and benefits of the treatment, as well as alternatives to the proposed treatment, to the
extent such advice is consistent with the recipient’s ability to understand the information
communicated. The physician shall determine and state in writing whether the recipient
has the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the treatment. *** If the recipient
lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the treatment, the treatment may
be administered only (i) pursuant to the provisions of Section 2-107 or 2-107.1 [405
ILCS 5/2-107 or 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1] ***.” 405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2010).
¶ 20 Section 2-102(a-5) requires written notification of the proposed treatment’s side effects,
risks, benefits, and alternative treatments. In re Dorothy J.N., 373 Ill. App. 3d 332, 336
(2007).