In re Vanessa K., 2011 IL App (3d) 100545
[…] evidence. Joseph M., 398 Ill. App. 3d at 1089.
¶ 29 Vanessa contends that the State did not prove she lacked capacity, that the treatment’s
benefits outweighed its harm, and that testing and procedures were necessary. She does not
dispute that the State established she has a serious mental illness; that because of her illness
she exhibits a deterioration of her ability to function as compared to her ability before the
current onset of symptoms, suffering, and threatening behavior; and that her illness has
existed for a period showing continued symptoms. 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4)(A), (a-
5)(4)(B), (a-5)(4)(C) (West 2010).
¶ 30 To determine whether “the recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about
the treatment” (405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4)(E) (West 2010)), a trial court considers the
following factors:
“(1) The person’s knowledge that he has a choice to make;
(2) The person’s ability to understand the available options, their advantages and
disadvantages;