In re Vanessa K., 2011 IL App (3d) 100545
[…] ¶ 26 Section 2-107.1 allows a party to petition the court for an order authorizing the
involuntary administration of psychotropic medication. 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(1) (West
2010). The petition and notice of the hearing on it must be delivered to the respondent, his
or her attorney and guardian no later than three days before the hearing date. 405 ILCS 5/2-
107.1(a-5)(1) (West 2010). The petition may also ask the court to authorize any testing and
procedures necessary for the safe and effective administration of the medication and must
set forth the specific testing and procedures. 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(1) (West 2010).
Sections 2-107.1(a-5)(4)(A) through (a-5)(4)(G) state:
“(4) Psychotropic medication *** may be administered to the recipient if and only
if it has been determined by clear and convincing evidence that all of the following
factors are present. In determining whether a person meets the criteria specified in the
following paragraphs (A) through (G), the court may consider evidence of the person’s
history of serious violence, repeated past pattern of specific behavior, actions related to
the person’s illness, or past outcomes of various treatment options.
(A) That the recipient has a serious mental illness ***.
(B) That because of said mental illness ***, the recipient currently exhibits any
one of the following: (i) deterioration of his or her ability to function, as compared
to the recipient’s ability to function prior to the current onset of symptoms of the
mental illness *** for which treatment is presently sought, (ii) suffering, or (iii)
threatening behavior.
(C) That the illness *** has existed for a period marked by the continuing
presence of the symptoms set forth in item (B) of this subdivision (4) or the repeated
episodic occurrence of these symptoms.
(D) That the benefits of the treatment outweigh the harm.
(E) That the recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the
treatment.
(F) That other less restrictive services have been explored and found
inappropriate.
(G) If the petition seeks authorization for testing and other procedures, that such
testing and procedures are essential for the safe and effective administration of the
treatment.” 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4)(A) through (a-5)(4)(G) (West 2010).
¶ 27 The State must present expert testimony regarding the above factors to sustain its burden.
In re Joseph M., 398 Ill. App. 3d 1086, 1090 (2010). Expert medical testimony is considered
clear and convincing when the expert identifies direct observation of the respondent on
several occasions as the basis for his or her diagnosis. In re Schaap, 274 Ill. App. 3d 497,
502 (1995) (citing In re Tuman, 268 Ill. App. 3d 106, 111 (1994)). An expert may also rely
on unsubstantiated evidence ordinarily considered as hearsay in order to explain the basis
of her opinion, if the evidence is the type reasonably relied on by experts in the field.
Schaap, 274 Ill. App. 3d at 502.
-8-
¶ 28 An order authorizing administration of medication is limited to no more than 90 days.
405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(5) (West 2010). The order must designate the persons authorized
to administer the treatment and specify the medications and anticipated range of dosages,
and “may include a list of any alternative medications and range of dosages deemed
necessary.” 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(6) (West 2010). This court will not reverse a trial
court’s order permitting the involuntary administration of psychotropic medication unless
it is against the manifest weight of the evidence. Joseph M., 398 Ill. App. 3d at 1089. An