In re Application of the County Collector
[…] Thus, where the taxes on the property have been paid, the court does not acquire jurisdiction over the property, and a judgment and order of sale against that property is void. S.I. Securities v. Powless, 403 Ill. App. 3d 426, 443 (2010); Hammond, 386 Ill. App. 3d at 909; In re Application of the Cook County Collector for Judgment & Sale Against Lands & Lots Returned Delinquent for Nonpayment of General Taxes for the Year 1985 & Petition for Tax Deed of Barnard, 228 Ill. App. 3d 719, 731 (1991); Novak, 197 Ill. App. 3d at 396; County Collector, 48 Ill. App. 3d at 584. Section 22–75(b) of the Code incorporates this principle and provides as follows: “(b) Any order for the sale of property for delinquent taxes, except as otherwise provided in this Section, shall estop all parties from raising any objections to the order or to a tax title based thereon, which existed at or before the rendition of the order, and which could have been presented as a defense to the application for the order. The order itself is conclusive evidence of its regularity and validity in all collateral proceedings, except in cases where the tax or special assessments were paid prior to the sale or the property was exempt from general taxes or was not subject to special assessment.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/22–75(b) (West 2008). ¶ 14 Here, it is undisputed that defendant paid all taxes assessed and levied on the farmland, which includes the leased parcel.