In re Application of the County Collector
[…] While we agree with plaintiff’s later assertion that the county is illegally assessing property taxes on personal property, we find that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to direct issuance of a tax deed in favor of plaintiff for the tower. ¶ 16 Section 24–5 of the Code provides, in pertinent part: “Ad valorem personal property taxes shall not be levied on any personal property having tax situs in this State.” 35 ILCS 200/24–5 (West 2008). “Our courts have defined tangible personal property to mean that which ‘may be seen, weighed, measured and estimated by the physical senses and which is capable of being possessed.’ “ Archer Daniels Midland Co. v. City of Chicago, 294 Ill.