In re BRANDON A., a Minor ) Appeal from the
[…] 306, 320 (2005); In re A.D.W., 278 Ill. App. 3d 476, 480 (1996)).
The Validity of the Trial Court's Termination Order
Referencing section 2-13(4.5)(a) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/2-13(4.5)(a) (West 2006)),
the respondent contends that the trial court's order terminating his parental rights is invalid
because the State was not authorized to commence the termination action. The State
counters that the respondent's argument misreads section 2-13(4.5)(a) and is "totally without
support."
10
In relevant part, section 2-13(4.5)(a) provides as follows:
"With respect to any minors committed to its care pursuant to this Act, the
Department of Children and Family Services shall request the State's Attorney to file
a petition or motion for termination of parental rights and appointment of guardian of
the person with power to consent to adoption of the minor under Section 2-29 if:
(i) a minor has been in foster care, as described in subsection (b), for
15 months of the most recent 22 months ***
***
unless:
(i) the child is being cared for by a relative[.]" 705 ILCS 405/2-
13(4.5)(a) (W est 2006).
The respondent maintains that, because Brandon was being cared for by a relative the
entire time he was in foster care, the State was not authorized under section 2-13(4.5)(a) to
file its motion for the termination of parental rights.