No. 3--09--0408
[…] assistance of counsel.
I. Alleged Ineffective Assistance by Geis
Defendant argues that Geis was ineffective because he
originally told him that he was not in danger of receiving more
the a 30-year sentence. The State raises two arguments in
support of the court's decision. First, that Geis did not
represent defendant in any proceeding where he was convicted, so
any potential ineffective assistance is not cognizable in this
proceeding. Second, that even if Geis’s actions are cognizable
in this proceeding, Geis’s actions were reasonable.
A. Not Cognizable Here
Section 122-1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963
(the Code) (725 ILCS 5/100-1 et seq. (West 2008)) provides that a
person imprisoned in the penitentiary can file a petition for
postconviction relief if he claims that: "in the proceedings
which resulted in his or her conviction there was a substantial
denial of his or her rights under the Constitution of the United
States or of the State of Illinois or both." 725 ILCS 5/122-
1(a)(1) (West 2008).
11
Geis never represented defendant in a proceeding that
resulted in defendant’s conviction. Geis represented defendant
in postconviction-relief proceedings, the result of which was
that defendant’s previous guilty plea was vacated. At the end of