NO. 5-07-0684
[…] of actual damage in order to sustain a private right of action under the Act. See 815 ILCS
9
505/10a(a) (West 2002); see also Avery, 216 Ill. 2d at 179-80. Here, the plaintiffs introduced
no evidence that the defendants' failure to provide the brochure proximately caused their
damages. Accordingly, the plaintiffs did not acquire a private right of action under the Act
for the defendants' failure to provide them the "Home Repair: Know Your Consumer Rights"
brochure.
We note that the circuit court also found a violation of section 2Q(c) of the Act (815
ILCS 505/2Q(c) (West 2002)). That section provides, "A person engaged in the business of
home repair *** who fails or refuses to commence or complete work under a contract or an
agreement for home repair[] shall return the down payment and any additional payments
made by the consumer within 10 days after a written demand sent to him by certified mail
by the consumer or the consumer's legal representative ***." 815 ILCS 505/2Q(c) (West
2002). In finding a violation of section 2Q(c), the circuit court necessarily construed the
defendants' defective performance as a failure to "complete work under a contract" within
the meaning of section 2Q(c).