NO. 4-04-0166
[…] The School District appeals, arguing that (1) the PTAB's finding that Ford County had a general practice of not assessing permanently affixed machinery and equipment as real estate was against the manifest weight of the evidence and (2) the PTAB's conclusion that section 24-5 of the Code precludes assessment of the power station's permanently affixed equipment as real property was erroneous as a matter of law. We disagree and affirm.
I. BACKGROUND
A. Illinois Tax Law
Article IX, section 5(c), of the Illinois Constitution of 1970 provides as follows:
"On or before January 1, 1979, the General Assembly by law shall abolish all ad valorem personal property taxes and concurrently therewith and thereafter shall replace all revenue lost by units of local government and school districts as a result of the abolition of ad valorem personal property taxes subsequent to January 2, 1971." Ill. Const. 1970, art. IX, §5(c).
In 1979, to (1) effectuate the intent of this section of the Illinois Constitution and (2) prevent the reclassification of personal property as real property, the General Assembly enacted section 18.1 of the Code (the Freeze Act) (Ill. Rev.