NO. 4-06-0415 Filed: 12/15/06
[…] "[T]he question on appeal is whether there is a genuine issue of
material fact and whether [a] defendant is entitled to judgment
as a matter of law." Mitchell v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co.,
343 Ill. App. 3d 281, 284, 796 N.E.2d 617, 619 (2003).
"[S]ection 9-102 [of the Tort Immunity Act] clearly
requires a local public entity to pay any tort judgment or
settlement for compensatory damages for which its employee acting
within the scope of his employment is liable." Sperandeo v.
- 6 -
Zavitz, 365 Ill. App. 3d 691, 694, 850 N.E.2d 394, 397 (2006).
However, section 8-101 of the Tort Immunity Act provides "[n]o
civil action *** may be commenced *** against a local entity or
any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within
one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause
of action accrued." 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a) (West Supp. 2003). The
purpose of the limitation period "is to encourage early investi-
gation into a claim *** when the matter is still fresh, witnesses
are available, and conditions have not materially changed. Such