NO. 4-04-0460 Filed: 12/4/06
[…] 4(c)(2) of the Unified Code.
F. Consecutive Sentencing
Last, defendant argues that the trial court erred by
ordering his 85-year prison sentence for home invasion be served
consecutively to his 60-year concurrent terms for attempt (first
degree murder). Specifically, he contends that the court failed to
articulate the basis for its determination that consecutive
sentences were statutorily mandated. We disagree.
Although the trial court indicated only that the
consecutive sentences were statutorily mandated, the court ordered
that the sentences run consecutively under section 5-8-4(a)(i) of
the Unified Code. That section provides that the trial court shall
- 38 -
impose consecutive sentences when "one of the offenses for which
defendant was convicted was *** a Class X or Class 1 felony and the
defendant inflicted severe bodily injury." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(a)(i)
(West 2002). "'[A]ny Class X or Class 1 felony that results in
severe bodily injury being inflicted on the victim of that felony
triggers consecutive sentences.'" (Emphasis in original.) People
v. Phelps, 211 Ill. 2d 1, 16, 809 N.E.2d 1214, 1222 (2004), quoting
People v.