NO. 5-10-0265
[…] by the nominating authorities to the certifying officer." Forcade-Osborn, 334 Ill. App. 3d
at 759. The court found that deadline to be May 13, 2002, three days from the date the action
was taken to fill the vacancy in nomination. Forcade-Osborn, 334 Ill. App. 3d at 759.
"Having failed to meet the deadline, [the] petitioner lost the right to have her name placed
on the election ballot as a candidate for the office of county treasurer." Forcade-Osborn, 334
Ill. App. 3d at 759.
Public Act 96-809 and Public Act 96-848 became effective, January 1, 2010, in which
the legislature amended section 7-61 of the Code. The amendments are illustrated as follows,
with the deleted provisions struck out and the added provisions in italics:
"If the name of no established political party candidate was printed on the
consolidated primary ballot for a particular office and if no person was nominated as
a write-in candidate for such office, a vacancy in nomination shall be created which
may be filled in accordance with the requirements of this [s]ection. If the name of no
established political party candidate was printed on the general primary ballot for a
particular office and if no person was nominated as a write-in candidate for such
office, a vacancy in nomination shall be [created which may be filled in accordance
with the requirements of this [s]ection. If the name of no established political party
candidate was printed on the general primary ballot for a particular office and if no
person was nominated as a write-in candidate for such office, a vacancy in nomination
shall be created, but no candidate of the party for the office shall be listed on the
8
ballot at the general election unless such vacancy is filled in accordance with the
requirements of this [s]ection within 60 days after the date of the general primary]
filled only by a person designated by the appropriate committee of the political party
and only if that designated person files nominating petitions with the number of
signatures required for an established party candidate for that office within 75 days
after the day of the general primary. The circulation period for those petitions begins
on the day the appropriate committee designates that person. The person shall file
his or her nominating petitions, statements of candidacy, notice of appointment by the
appropriate committee, and receipt of filing his or her statement of economic interests
together. These documents shall be filed at the same location as provided in [s]ection
7-12. The electoral boards having jurisdiction under [s]ection 10-9 to hear and pass
upon objections to nominating petitions also shall hear and pass upon objections to
nomination petitions filed by candidates under this paragraph." 10 ILCS 5/7-61
(West Supp. 2009).