NO. 5-10-0265
[…] is that a court should ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature." Bonaguro v.
County Officers Electoral Board, 158 Ill. 2d 391, 397 (1994). "The legislative intent should
be sought primarily from the language used in the statute." Bonaguro, 158 Ill. 2d at 397.
"Also, the statute should be evaluated as a whole; each provision should be construed in
connection with every other section." Bonaguro, 158 Ill. 2d at 397. "Statutes should be
construed, if possible, so that no term is rendered superfluous or meaningless." Bonaguro,
158 Ill. 2d at 397.
Section 7-61 of the Election Code was amended effective January 1, 2010. Prior to
3
January 1, 2010, section 7-61 provided as follows:
"Whenever a special election is necessary the provisions of this Article are
applicable to the nomination of candidates to be voted for at such special election.
In cases where a primary election is required the officer or board or
commission whose duty it is under the provisions of this Act relating to general
elections to call an election[] shall fix a date for the primary for the nomination of
candidates to be voted for at such special election. Notice of such primary shall be
given at least 15 days prior to the maximum time provided for the filing of petitions
for such a primary as provided in Section 7-12.
Any vacancy in nomination under the provisions of this [a]rticle 7 occurring
on or after the primary and prior to certification of candidates by the certifying board
or officer[] must be filled prior to the date of certification. Any vacancy in
nomination occurring after certification but prior to 15 days before the general
election shall be filled within 8 days after the event creating the vacancy. The
resolution filling the vacancy shall be sent by U.S. mail or personal delivery to the
certifying officer or board within 3 days of the action by which the vacancy was filled;
provided, if such resolution is sent by mail and the U.S. postmark on the envelope
containing such resolution is dated prior to the expiration of such 3[-]day limit, the
resolution shall be deemed filed within such 3[-]day limit. Failure to so transmit the
resolution within the time specified in this [s]ection shall authorize the certifying
officer or board to certify the original candidate. Vacancies shall be filled by the
officers of a local municipal or township political party as specified in subsection (h)
of [s]ection 7-8, other than a statewide political party, that is established only within
a municipality or township and the managing committee (or legislative committee in