NO. 5-10-0265
[…] the appropriate committee, and receipt of filing his or her statement of economic interests."
10 ILCS 5/7-61 (West Supp. 2009). Paragraph nine does not require the filing of a resolution
in Situation B; indeed, paragraph nine never uses the word "resolution" at all. In a situation
such as this one, where the General Assembly has clearly and unequivocally stated what
documents must be filed, I decline to read into that statement an additional, unlisted
requirement found in an entirely unrelated paragraph.
This is further supported by the amendments the legislature made to paragraph nine
of section 7-61. Previously, that section provided as follows:
"If the name of no established political party candidate was printed on the general
primary ballot for a particular office and if no person was nominated as a write-in
candidate for such office, a vacancy in nomination shall be created, but no candidate
of the party for the office shall be listed on the ballot at the general election unless
such vacancy is filled in accordance with the requirements of this Section within 60
days after the date of the general primary." 10 ILCS 5/7-61 (West 2008).
That section now, however, sets forth more specifically the requirements the candidate must
complete. See 10 ILCS 5/7-61 (West Supp. 2009). In the situation where there is no original
18