NO. 5-10-0265
[…] 7-61 of the Code, intended to require the filing of a resolution to fill a vacancy in nomination
in a case such as this one, as opposed to one created after a primary election resulting in a
certified nominee. To the contrary, the amended portion of section 7-61 sets forth a separate
and distinct procedure for situations such as we have here and specifically substitutes a
"notice of appointment" for the filing of a resolution.
In support of her contention that a resolution was required, the objector relies upon
paragraph three of section 7-61 of the Code, which states as follows:
"Any vacancy in nomination under the provisions of this Article 7 occurring
on or after the primary and prior to certification of candidates by the certifying board
15
or officer[] must be filled prior to the date of certification. Any vacancy in
nomination occurring after certification but prior to 15 days before the general
election shall be filled within 8 days after the event creating the vacancy. The
resolution filling the vacancy shall be sent by U. S. mail or personal delivery to the
certifying officer or board within 3 days of the action by which the vacancy was filled;
provided, if such resolution is sent by mail and the U. S. postmark on the envelope
containing such resolution is dated prior to the expiration of such 3[-]day limit, the
resolution shall be deemed filed within such 3[-]day limit. Failure to so transmit the
resolution within the time specified in this Section shall authorize the certifying
officer or board to certify the original candidate. Vacancies shall be filled by the
officers of a local municipal or township political party as specified in subsection (h)
of Section 7-8, other than a statewide political party, that is established only within
a municipality or township and the managing committee (or legislative committee in
case of a candidate for State Senator or representative committee in the case of a
candidate for State Representative in the General Assembly or State central committee
in the case of a candidate for statewide office, including but not limited to the office
of United States Senator) of the respective political party for the territorial area in
which such vacancy occurs." 10 ILCS 5/7-61 (West Supp. 2009).
To determine whether paragraph three is in fact applicable to the present case, we
must construe the statute as written by the General Assembly. I agree with the majority that
a statute must be evaluated as a whole, with each provision construed in connection with
every other section, and so that no term is rendered superfluous or meaningless. See slip op.
at 3 (quoting Bonaguro v. County Officers Electoral Board, 158 Ill. 2d 391, 397 (1994)).
However, unlike the majority, I conclude that when paragraph three is read in light of the
other provisions of section 7-61, it is clear that the section as a whole contemplates two
16
distinct types of vacancies in nomination that may occur, and it provides the means for filling
the vacancies in each situation.1 Paragraph eight of the section states, "A vacancy in
nomination occurs when a candidate who has been nominated under the provisions of this
Article 7 dies before the election *** or declines the nomination; provided that nominations
may become vacant for other reasons." 10 ILCS 5/7-61 (West Supp. 2009). It is in the
above-described situation, which for ease of discussion I shall deem "Situation A," that
paragraphs three and four apply, for each paragraph clearly and unequivocally references the
"original" candidate or nominee. 10 ILCS 5/7-61 (West Supp. 2009). This is supported by
the fact that paragraph three provides, "Failure to so transmit the resolution within the time
specified in this Section shall authorize the certifying officer or board to certify the original
candidate." 10 ILCS 5/7-61 (West Supp. 2009). Thus, paragraph three clearly contemplates
the situation where there was an original candidate and that person either dies before the
election or declines the nomination. It does not, and by definition could not, apply to a