NO. 5-10-0265
[…] after the last day for filing the applicable resolution, which according to the petitioner would
have been April 5, 2010, five business days from March 29, 2010, the date the objector
contends was the deadline for the committee to file the resolution.
Section 7-61 of the Code provides as follows: "The provisions of [s]ection 10-8
through 10-10.1 relating to objections to certificates of nomination and nomination papers,
hearings on objections, and judicial review[] shall apply to and govern objections to
resolutions for filling a vacancy in nomination." 10 ILCS 5/7-61 (West Supp. 2009). Section
10-8 provides in relevant part as follows:
"Certificates of nomination and nomination papers, and petitions to submit
public questions to a referendum, being filed as required by this Code, and being in
13
apparent conformity with the provisions of this Act, shall be deemed to be valid
unless objection thereto is duly made in writing within 5 business days after the last
day for filing the certificate of nomination or nomination papers or petition for a
public question ***[.]
***
The provisions of this [s]ection and of [s]ections 10-9, 10-10[,] and 10-10.1
shall also apply to and govern objections to petitions for nomination filed under
[a]rticle 7 or [a]rticle 8 ***." 10 ILCS 5/10-8 (W est 2008).
Section 7-61 further provides in relevant part as follows:
"If the name of no established political party candidate was printed on the general
primary ballot for a particular office and if no person was nominated as a write-in