In re Estate of H.B., 2012 IL App (3d) 120475
[…] Interestingly, the grandparents do not question or challenge whether Courtney was “able” to
execute a short-term consent for Maria to exercise guardianship over H.B. on March 31,
2010.
¶ 34 Second, in situations where the custodial parent is living and has not completed a written
designation of guardianship that complies with the Probate Act, the Act allows the court to
appoint a nonparent as a guardian of a minor only after the court finds the biological parent
or parents are not willing or able to make and carry out the day-to-day child care decisions
for their child. 755 ILCS 5/11-5(b) (West 2010). Specifically, section 11-5(b) of the Probate
Act provides in pertinent part:
“(b) The court lacks jurisdiction to proceed on a petition for the appointment of a
guardian of a minor if it finds that (I) the minor has a living parent, adoptive parent or
adjudicated parent, whose parental rights have not been terminated, whose whereabouts
are known, and who is willing and able to make and carry out day-to-day child care
decisions concerning the minor ***. *** There shall be a rebuttable presumption that a
parent of a minor is willing and able to make and carry out day-to-day child care
decisions concerning the minor, but the presumption may be rebutted by a preponderance
of the evidence.” 755 ILCS 5/11-5(b) (West 2010).
¶ 35 With respect to the “Emergency Petition for the Appointment of Temporary Guardian,”
filed by Maria, Maria’s attorney did not offer any evidence concerning H.B.’s best interest,