City of East Peoria v. Palmer, 2012 IL App (3d) 110904
[…] approaching a controlled intersection and that the light was red. He also admitted that the
defendant’s vehicle was still moving. A review of the video reveals the defendant’s vehicle
was in fact moving, albeit slowly, and the in-between vehicle braked to slow down but did
not come to a stop. While the defendant’s vehicle could be said to have hesitated in moving
to the left, we agree with the circuit court that East Peoria did not present credible evidence
giving rise to a reasonable, articulable suspicion that the defendant violated section 11-1416.
¶ 39 The same can be said for Ernst’s alleged observation of improper lane usage. In relevant
part, section 11-709 of the Code provides that “[w]henever any roadway has been divided
into 2 or more clearly marked lanes for traffic *** (a) [a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly
as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the
driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” 625 ILCS 5/11-
709(a) (West 2010). East Peoria did not present any credible evidence that there were clear
lane markings where the defendant’s vehicle allegedly merged into a through lane. See
generally Hackett, 2012 IL 111781, ¶¶ 27-28 (holding that an officer can effect an