City of East Peoria v. Palmer, 2012 IL App (3d) 110904
[…] to section 16-102(c) of the Code (625 ILCS 5/16-102(c) (West 2010)), East Peoria does not
have written permission from the current Tazewell County State’s Attorney to prosecute
alleged violations of the Code. The defendant concedes that East Peoria obtained written
permission in 1989 from Tazewell County’s former State’s Attorney, Erik I. Blanc, but
contends that East Peoria needed written permission from Tazewell County’s current State’s
Attorney, Stewart Umholtz, to be able to prosecute this matter.
¶ 25 Section 16-102(c) of the Code provides that “[t]he State’s Attorney of the county in
which the violation occurs shall prosecute all violations [of the Code] except when the
violation occurs within the corporate limits of a municipality, the municipal attorney may
prosecute if written permission to do so is obtained from the State’s Attorney.” 625 ILCS
5/16-102(c) (West 2010).
¶ 26 An examination of the plain language of the statute belies the defendant’s construction,
especially in light of the Statute on Statutes (5 ILCS 70/0.01 et seq. (West 2010)). Section
-5-