NO. 5-09-0273
[…] behalf of the UIM cannot be deducted from the amount Farmers could potentially have to
pay. Whether Coulson can recover the full $276,000 from Farmers depends on the total
extent of Coulson's damages, which have not yet been determined.
We find that this is also in accord with the legislature's intent under the Illinois
Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/1 et seq. (West 2004)). "When an insurance policy is issued,
applicable statutory provisions in effect at the time are treated as part of the policy." Chester
v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 227 Ill. App. 3d 320, 327 (1992). Section
143a–2(4) of the Illinois Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/143a–2(4) (West 2004)) defines an
"underinsured motor vehicle" as one "whose ownership, maintenance[,] or use has resulted
in bodily injury or death of the insured *** and for which the sum of the limits of liability
under all bodily injury liability insurance policies or under bonds or other security"
maintained by the person responsible for the vehicle is less than the limits of UIM coverage
provided the insured under his policy at the time of the accident. Section 143a–2(4) then
provides the following with regard to the insured's liability: "The limits of liability for an
insurer providing [UIM] coverage shall be the limits of such coverage, less those amounts
actually recovered under the applicable bodily injury insurance policies, bonds[,] or other
security maintained on the underinsured motor vehicle." 215 ILCS 5/143a–2(4) (West
2004).
Under section 143a–2(4), UIM coverage is limited by the amounts "maintained on the
underinsured motor vehicle." (Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/143a–2(4) (West 2004). Thus,
under section 143a–2(4), in effect when the policy was issued and therefore a part of the