NO. 4-05-0418 Filed: 8/23/06
[…] will give effect to its plain meaning. See Dixon, 359 Ill. App.
3d at 941, 835 N.E.2d at 928. When, however, the language is
ambiguous, we "may consider other extrinsic aids for construc-
- 4 -
tion, including legislative history, to resolve the ambiguity and
determine legislative intent." Whitney, 188 Ill. 2d at 97-98,
720 N.E.2d at 228. We are also mindful of the general rule to
strictly construe penal statutes in the defendant's favor. See
Whitney, 188 Ill. 2d at 98, 720 N.E.2d at 228.
Section 16-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS
5/16-1 (West 2004)) defines theft. One of the definitions,
applicable here, is that one commits theft when he or she know-
ingly "[o]btains or exerts unauthorized control over property of
the owner" and "[i]ntends to deprive the owner permanently of the
use or benefit of the property." 720 ILCS 5/16-1(a)(1)(A) (West
2004). "Theft of property from the person" is a sentencing
enhancement. See 720 ILCS 5/16-1(b)(4) (West 2004) ("Theft of
property from the person not exceeding $300 in value *** is a
Class 3 felony"). While "[t]heft of property not from the
person" when the value of the property does not exceed $300 is a
Class A misdemeanor, "[t]heft of property from the person" in the
same amount is a Class 3 felony. See 720 ILCS 5/16-1(b)(1),
(b)(4) (West 2004).