NO. 4-05-0765 Filed 8/9/06
[…] ney of Boone County, appeals the trial court's dismissal of his
mandamus petition against defendants, Rod R. Blagojevich, Gover-
nor of the State of Illinois; Brian Hamer, Director of the
Department of Revenue; Jack Lavin, Director of the Illinois
Department of Commerce and Economic Development; and Daniel W.
Hynes, Comptroller of the State of Illinois. We affirm.
I. BACKGROUND
The Illinois Constitution provides that a State's
Attorney shall be elected in each county for four-year terms and
that "[h]is salary shall be provided by law." Ill. Const. 1970,
art. VI, '19. Section 4-2001(a) of the Counties Code (55 ILCS
5/4-2001(a) (West 2004)) provides "[t]he State shall furnish 66
2/3% of the total annual compensation to be paid to each state's
attorney in Illinois based on the salary in effect on December
31, 1988, and 100% of the increases in salary taking effect after
December 31, 1988." Other than Cook County, the salary to each
State's Attorney shall be "in counties of 30,000 or more inhabit-
ants, $65,500 until December 31, 1988, $80,000 until June 30,
1994, and $96,837 thereafter or as set by the Compensation Review
Board, whichever is greater." 55 ILCS 5/4-2001(a)(4) (West