Rule 23 order filed NO. 5-09-0110
[…] assurance to the tax buyer that his title and rights to the property would be unimpaired.
Killion v. Meeks, 333 Ill. App. 3d 1188, 1193 (2002). The legislature drafted the Property
Tax Code in this manner because, prior to 1951, there was an alarming increase in the rate
of tax delinquencies, and "almost any defect or deficiency, no matter how minute, in a tax
2
deed proceeding that led to the issuance of a tax deed made a deed suspect and generally
void." Killion, 333 Ill. App. 3d at 1191. To accomplish its legislative purpose, the
legislature drafted section 22-45 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/22-45 (West 2002)),
which at the relevant time read as follows:
"Tax deeds issued under Section 22-40 are incontestable except by appeal from the
order of the court directing the county clerk to issue the tax deed. However, relief
from such order may be had under Section 2-1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure in
the same manner and to the same extent as may be had under that Section with respect
to final orders and judgments in other proceedings. The grounds for relief under
Section 2-1401 shall be limited to:
(1) proof that the taxes were paid prior to sale;
(2) proof that the property was exempt from taxation;
(3) proof by clear and convincing evidence that the tax deed had been procured
by fraud or deception by the tax purchaser or his or her assignee; or
(4) proof by a person or party holding a recorded ownership or other recorded
interest in the property that he or she was not named as a party in the publication
notice as set forth in Section 22-20[] and that the tax purchaser or his or her assignee
did not make a diligent inquiry and effort to serve that person or party with the notices
required by Sections 22-10 through 22-30."
In the present case, the judgment directing the county clerk to issue the disputed tax