Rule 23 order filed NO. 5-09-0110
[…] issued the tax deed to S.I. Securities on September 18, 2000, and S.I. Securities recorded the
tax deed the same day. No one appealed from the August 16, 2000, judgment that directed
the county clerk to issue the tax deed. Therefore, the only vehicle for vacating S.I. Securities'
tax deed was section 2-1401 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (W est 2002)).
3
Section 2-1401 establishes a comprehensive, statutory procedure that allows for the
vacatur of a final judgment older than 30 days. People v. Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d 1, 7 (2007).
Section 2-1401(c) of the Code, however, provides that a section 2-1401 petition must be filed
no later than two years after the entry of the order or judgment sought to be vacated. 735
ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2008). Section 2-1401(c) establishes an exception to the two-year
time limitation as follows: "Time during which the person seeking relief is under legal
disability or duress or the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed shall be excluded in
computing the period of 2 years." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (W est 2008).
In the present case, Castellano initiated his section 2-1401 proceeding on May 9,
2003, which was more than two years after the entry of the August 16, 2000, judgment that
he sought to vacate.