Joseph Construction Co. v. Board of Trustees of Governors State University,
[…] acts are the current enabling statutes for numerous universities like GSU (110 ILCS 670/15-1
et seq. (West 2010)) and Northeastern Illinois University (110 ILCS 680/25-1 et seq. (West
2010)) to name just two.
¶ 34 Analyzing GSU’s enabling statute, plaintiff notes that section 15-40 of the Governors
State University Law allows GSU to “enter into contracts and to sue and be sued.” 110 ILCS
670/15-40 (West 2010). Moreover, section 15-10 of the Governors State University Law
“created a body politic and corporate which shall be styled the Board of Trustees of
Governors State University.” 110 ILCS 670/15-10 (West 2010).
¶ 35 Plaintiff further notes that section 8(d) of the Court of Claims Act states that the Court
of Claims “shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear *** (d) All claims against the State for
damages in cases sounding in tort *** and all like claims sounding in tort against *** the
Board of Trustees of Governors State University.” 705 ILCS 505/8(d) (West 2010).
However, section 8(b) of the Court of Claims Act merely confers jurisdiction to the Court
of Claims for all “claims against the State founded upon any contract entered into with the
State of Illinois.” 705 ILCS 505/8(b) (West 2010). Plaintiff draws specific attention to the
fact that section 8(b) refers only to the State of Illinois and does not identify GSU or any
individual arm of the State.
¶ 36 With those statutes as a backdrop, plaintiff asserts that once Public Act 89-4 became