Joseph Construction Co. v. Board of Trustees of Governors State University,
[…] Id. at 757.
¶ 28 Sovereign immunity exists only if the defendant is an arm of the State, the plaintiff’s
action constitutes a present claim that could subject the State to liability and no exception
exists. C.J. v. Department of Human Services, 331 Ill. App. 3d 871, 876-77 (2002). The
Court of Claims Act provides that the Court of Claims has exclusive jurisdiction to hear
certain matters, including “[a]ll claims against the State for damages in cases sounding in
tort, if a like cause of action would lie against a private person or corporation in a civil suit”
(705 ILCS 505/8(d) (West 2010)) as well as all “claims against the State founded upon any
contract entered into with the State of Illinois” (705 ILCS 505/8(b) (West 2010)).
¶ 29 The gravamen of plaintiff’s arguments regarding why neither principles of sovereign
immunity nor the Court of Claims Act bar this action is twofold. First, plaintiff suggests that
GSU is not the “State.”