NOS. 4-05-0276, 4-05-0277 cons. Filed: 4/12/06
[…] employees from the unit.
1. Whether a Unit-Clarification Petition May Properly Be Used
To Sever Confidential Employees From Bargaining Units
Initially, we acknowledge that CMS's unit-clarification
petitions do not fall within any of the four "limited circum-
stances" under which a party may file such a petition. However,
in our view, under the unique circumstances that exist in these
cases--that is, where allegedly confidential employees were
improperly included in a bargaining unit--the filing of a unit-
clarification petition is appropriate.
Section 3(c) of the Act defines a confidential employee
as follows:
"[A]n employee who, in the regular
course of his or her duties, assists and acts
in a confidential capacity to persons who
formulate, determine, and effectuate manage-
ment policies with regard to labor relations
- 7 -
or who, in the regular course of his or her
duties, has authorized access to information
relating to the effectuation or review of the
employer's collective bargaining policies."
5 ILCS 315/3(c) (West 2004).
Section 3(n) of the Act excludes confidential employees from the
definition of "employees" to which the Act applies. 5 ILCS
315/3(n) (West 2004). In Chief Judge of the Circuit Court of
Cook County v. American Federation of State, County & Municipal