NO. 5-05-0723
[…] "Is the 1993 Lincoln Town Car reasonably safe for all reasonably intended
uses?" Ford's proposed instruction No. 26.
"Did Ford Motor Company fail to use ordinary care for the safety of Dora Mae
Jablonski?" Ford's proposed instruction No. 27.
"Did Ford Motor Company fail to use ordinary care for the safety of John L.
Jablonski, Sr.?" Ford's proposed instruction No. 28.
"Did Ford Motor Company act in a way which shows utter indifference to or
conscious disregard for the safety of Dora Mae Jablonski?" Ford's proposed
instruction No. 29.
Special interrogatories are governed by section 2-1108 of the Code of Civil Procedure,
which provides as follows:
"Unless the nature of the case requires otherwise, the jury shall render a
general verdict. The jury may be required by the court, and must be required on
request of any party, to find specially upon any material question or questions of fact
submitted to the jury in writing. Special interrogatories shall be tendered, objected
to, ruled upon[,] and submitted to the jury as in the case of instructions. Submitting
or refusing to submit a question of fact to the jury may be reviewed on appeal, as a
ruling on a question of law. When the special finding of fact is inconsistent with the
61
general verdict, the former controls the latter and the court may enter judgment
accordingly." 735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2004).
Ford argues that the court should have given all four of its special interrogatories
because they were all in proper form. The plaintiffs respond that the interrogatories were not