NO. 4-04-0550 Filed: 2/1/06
[…] trial court found defendant guilty. The court stated it did not
consider defendant's or codefendant's testimony at the hearing on
their motions to suppress as evidence in defendant's bench trial
and that this was possible because it was a bench trial, not a
jury trial. The court sentenced defendant as stated and this
appeal followed.
Defendant argues the standard of review is de novo.
The State does not dispute this.
Section 114-12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of
1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/114-12 (West 2002)) governs motions to
- 4 -
suppress illegally seized evidence. We note section 114-12 is
silent on the issue of when a hearing on a pretrial motion to
suppress must be held, but it does state the following, in
pertinent part:
"The motion shall be made before trial
unless opportunity therefor did not exist or
the defendant was not aware of the grounds
for the motion. If the motion is made during
trial, and the court determines that the
motion is not untimely, and the court con-
ducts a hearing on the merits and enters an
order suppressing the evidence, the court
shall terminate the trial with respect to
every defendant who was a party to the hear-
ing and who was within the scope of the order
of suppression, without further proceedings,
unless the State files a written notice that
there will be no interlocutory appeal from
such order of suppression." 725 ILCS 5/114-
12(c) (West 2002).
Although no statute sets forth when a hearing on a
motion to suppress filed before trial must take place, defendant
claims People v. Flatt, 82 Ill. 2d 250, 412 N.E.2d 509 (1980),
and People v. Pugh, 133 Ill. App. 2d 168, 272 N.E.2d 742 (1971),