People v. Lacy, 2011 IL App (5th) 100347
[…] For reasons that
follow, we affirm.
¶2 On February 8, 2009, the defendant, Elijah S. Lacy, was arrested and charged with first-
degree murder. He remained in custody throughout these proceedings. The defendant
requested and was granted several continuances, tolling the running of the speedy trial
period. Trial was scheduled for February 1, 2010.
¶3 On January 25, 2010, the eighty-third day of the speedy trial period attributable to the
State, and six days before trial was scheduled to begin, the State sought a continuance and
an extension of the speedy trial period pursuant to section 103-5(c) of the Code of Criminal
Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/103-5(c) (West 2010)). That section provides as follows:
“If the court determines that the State has exercised without success due diligence to
obtain evidence material to the case and that there are reasonable grounds to believe that
such evidence may be obtained at a later day the court may continue the cause on
application of the State for not more than an additional 60 days.” 725 ILCS 5/103-5(c)
(West 2010).
¶4 The State’s motion alleged that a necessary and material witness to the murder, the only
eyewitness, was unavailable for trial due to her high-risk pregnancy and her doctor’s travel
restriction.