People v. Thompson, 2012 IL App (3d) 100188
[…] viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact
could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. People v.
Collins, 106 Ill. 2d 237 (1985). It is up to the jury to determine the credibility of the
witnesses and the weight to be given their testimony. Snover v. McGraw, 172 Ill. 2d 438
(1996).
¶ 13 In this case, defendant was charged with one count of resisting a peace officer in that
-3-
defendant knowingly resisted attempts by an officer to effectuate his arrest. Section 31-1(a)
of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides that “[a] person who knowingly resists or obstructs
the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer *** of any authorized act
within his official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor.” 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West
2008). Acts of struggling or wrestling with a police officer are physical acts of resistance that
will support a conviction for resisting a peace officer, even if the underlying arrest is
unwarranted. People v. McCoy, 378 Ill. App. 3d 954 (2008).