merits. Ploense v. Chrome Coalition, 223 Ill. 2d 684, 862 N.E.2d 1001 (2007)
[…] -8-
complaint, a prima facie case of personal jurisdiction unrebutted by Barnhart's affidavit.
Our standard of review is de novo, for when the circuit court hears no testimony and
determines the jurisdictional issue solely on the basis of documents on file, it is in no
better position than we are to assess credibility and weigh the evidence. TCA
International, Inc. v. B & B Custom Auto, Inc., 299 Ill. App. 3d 522, 531, 701 N.E.2d 105,
112 (1998); Stein v. Rio Parismina Lodge, 296 Ill. App. 3d 520, 523, 695 N.E.2d 518, 521
(1998).
B. Personal Jurisdiction Under the Illinois Long-Arm Statute
Sections 2-209(a)(2) and (c) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) provide
as follows:
"(a) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident
of this [s]tate, who[,] in person or through an agent[,] does
any of the acts hereinafter enumerated[] thereby submits
such person *** to the jurisdiction of the courts of this
[s]tate as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any
of such acts:
***
(2) The commission of a tortious act
within this State[.]
***
(c) A court may also exercise jurisdiction on any other
basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution
-9-
and the Constitution of the United States." 735 ILCS 5/2-
209(a)(2), (c) (West 2006).
To find personal jurisdiction under section 2-209(a)(2), the court need not resolve, on
the merits, the issue of whether the act was indeed "tortious" as the plaintiff alleges